Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dog was in the kitchen and they went to put him out but he would not go. If they meddled with him he would bite them. So the man that the god belong to, said to leave him in the kitchen all night, and they said they would. The man of the house whose name was Mr Mulgueen asked the lodger where would he sleep and he said he did not mind. So they said they would let him sleep up stairs. When he was going up the dog would not stay in the kitchen, he went up stairs too. The man had his boots off and he was taking off his clothes and the dog was all the time catching him by the pants. The man stopped in over the bed and he saw what was ready for him. So he put on his boots again and the man of the house heard him and he went up to him and he said what was he doing? he said said that he had to get up and give his horse a sheaf of oats and a big of hay and the man said to him, go to bed and I'll give it to him. No, no, said the man you might give him too much and he would not be able to pull the load of butter to the market, and you might not give him enough and he would not be able to pull either, he would be hungry. So the man came out and went for the police and surrounded the house. If this man had gone to bed he would be killed because there was a trap - door in the bed where many others were killed before I suppose.
    Michael O' Brien
    An Lorga, Co. Luimnigh