Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh

following verse:-
    "Jack is alive, and alive still,
    If he dies in my hand, a forfeit I'll give".
    The person who is holding 'Jack' when he 'dies' gives a forfeit.
    'Colours' is a very amusing game. This is how we play it. Two of the players stand apart from each other. One of these is supposed to be an angel, and the other a devil. Another player whispers a different colour to the remaining group. This person then says to the 'angel'. "Who comes here." "An angel with his cross," is the answer. "What does he want?" "A colour." "What colour?" The 'angel' then names a colour, and whoever has goes and stands with him. The 'devil' then gets his chance, and so on until all the players are divided between them. The angels then gather behind their leader and pull the other group. Whichever group is the stronger, that is the winning group.
    'Four Corners' is a simple game to play. Each of the players stands at a corner, and a fifth player stands in the centre. This player is the 'fool.' The four then change corners. When the fool manages to get into a corner, there is, of course, a different fool, and the game then starts again.
    Maura Byrnes