Scoil: Tervoe (B.) (uimhir rolla 5564)

Cill Chaoide, Co. Luimnigh
Liam S. Ó Ciardha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This is in reality a private dwelling house and the owner tells me that at certain periods water gushes up through the floor of his rooms. The house was built on a rock. Seems to think that there is a spring underneath. The house was built by his great grandfather, and as far back as his grandfather could remember, it had been called "Carraigh an Uisce".

Claidhe na bhFear
    - Field situated in Newtown Clarina, Co Limerick. Owned by C. O'Brien (same address)
    Old people tell me that there is a story connected with it. A dispute arose between the fairy men of the two townlands of Newtown and Corcamore. A settlement was reached. The local Árd-Side decided that a fence was to be built between the two districts and neither side was to cross it to enter the territory of the other. A slight rise runs through the centre of this field, and this rise is supposed to be the Claidhe na bhFear.
    Teangacha
    Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh