Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used eat three meals a day. In the morning the breakfast was composed of potatoes and milk when they were plentiful. When they were scarce they had porridge or perhaps Indian meal and stir-about. People arose at four o'clock in the morning and had a share of work done before their breakfast.
    They had their dinner at one o'clock having only a scanty meal of oaten meal bread and a piggin of milk. The table was placed in the middle of the floor and all the family stood around it the head at the top. No one had a knife except the head of the house and the rest peeled potatoes with their thumb. The potatoes were placed in a skee on the middle of the table. A bag cut in two and bittled well served as a table cloth. The only bread eaten was oatenmeal bread. It was mixed with water and baked on a griddle. Bran and yellow
    1. táirgí
    Mr P. Hartigan