Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

in in their house and giving hay and pulped turnips or cotton cake to eat.
    Our stable is paved and a warm bed of straw nearly always on it. The horse eats hay out of a long rack made of long beams of wood set from wall to wall on the upper end of the stable. The top beam is about three feet from the ground into this is put the hay. A pot or trough is set in cement in one end of the rack and out of this the horse eats.
    My grandfather used to shoe our own horses and clip them with a clipping machine. Now we get all this done at a forge. We have three pigs at present but my mother does not like them. There are always rats about them and these kill a lot of our young fowl. As well she remembers a neighbour at home who had a pig that got sick. Something like a staggering fit. He was brought into the house and during the night he broke out of the corner of the kitchen where he was enclosed behind a table and went nosing into a settle bed where two little boys slept. One of these little lads got an epiliptic fit frequently after til he died. There are stories told of a sow who took a baby out of the cradle into a piggery. We have no goats now but we used to
    Mrs Keogh
    An Baile Nua, Co. Luimnigh