Scoil: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (uimhir rolla 15740)

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    first of May. In olden days the wooden plough was used in poor districts in the west of Ireland. The spade is used in small plots near the house where horses cannot be used. Spades are not locally they are bought in shops.
    In the Summer months the potato has to undergo a very sever process to free the crop from weeds. If this work is not done well at this stage the crop is not much good. This sides of the drills must be plouged away with a furrow plough leaving the stalks free from surface. Then it is scuffled with a suffler and then flagged with a heavy drill stone. The surface is put up around the stalks with a double boarded plough.
    In the month of July the stalks are sprayed with 8 lbs of sulphate of Copper and 10 lbs of washing soda to 40 gallons of water at each spraying to prevent blight which caused the famine of 46 and 47. In September the crop is got out of the surface with a potato digger and put into pits and is covered with hay and old grass and is left so during the Winter months.
    The best varities to set in this part of
    Patrick O' Shaughnessy