School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. An old hedge-school existed in Redwood parish at one time. The hedge-master's name was Brian Carroll and he was a native of the parish.
    The hedge school was conducted in the open air during fine weather and in Carroll's house on wet days. An old iron seat marks the spot where the master sat. It is at the back of Tom Quinlan's[?] old house, and in the field beside Redwood Church. Slates & slate pencils were used. English Reading, Writing & Arithmetic were taught. School was taught at night for the men and during the day the little boys and girls attended. Sometimes the master travelled around and taught in the farmers' houses.
    He was lodged free and given compensation, sometimes in [?] only.
    When out of door the children sat around the master on large stones or on blocks of wood. A big slate served as a Blackboard.
        1. foirgnimh
    Timothy Sullivan