Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two old church yards in the parish, one in Lorrha beside the Catholic Church, and adjoining this is a new cemetery. The largest of the three abbeys stands in this old churchyard. People are still buried there, and there are both iron, wooden and modern headstones, of marble granite and limestone to be seen thickly dotted over the place. The old ruined abbey contains many very old tombs and flat tomb-stones.
    The other burial ground is in Bonahan in the Rathcabbin part of the parish. There is an old ruined abbey also standing in the centre of the churchyard.
    There is a burial-place at the Protestant Church in Lorrha also. Both Protestants & Catholics are buried there, as it was
    Tim Sullivan
    Lord's Park, Co. Thiobraid Árann