Scoil: Gurteen (uimhir rolla 586)

An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Richard B. Bracken

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago an old poet lived in Rathcabbin. His name was Laurence Dillon. He was a very witty man. It happened one time that he was lodging at the Pike, with a woman called Mrs. English. He arrived there one night very drunk, much to the displeasure of the landlady. He slept for two whole days. The woman thinking he was dead treated him as if he were a corpse. She lit candles and placed them at the foot of the bed. After a while Larry was noticed stirring. Then he awoke. He saw all that was done. As was usual with him a verse crossed his mind immediately which runs as follows:-
    "English or Irish
    May hell be your bed