Scoil: Gurteen (uimhir rolla 586)

An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Richard B. Bracken
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0530, Leathanach 300G

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0530, Leathanach 300G

play various games. The games are as follows:- The Three Saucers Diving for a Coin and Snap-apple
    The game called "the three saucers" is played by placing three saucers on a table having clay in one water in the second and a ring in the third.
    then the player is blindfolded and he is led to the table. If he puts his hand on the one with the clay in it he is supposed to be buried before the next Hallow E'en night. If he puts his hands in the one with water in it he is supposed cross the ocean again that time twelve months. If he puts his hand on the one with the ring in it he is supposed to be married again the the next Hallow E'en night
    Diving for a coin is played by getting a tub of water and putting a coin in it. Then one of the player's hands are tied behind his back and then he dives for the coin
    On the Twelve days of Christmas all the people in this district decorate their houses with holly and ivy
    James King
    Lord's Park, Co. Thiobraid Árann