Scoil: Baile Lochnáin

Baile Uí Lachnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. A story of Clonfert
    There were some wood-cutters cutting down a tree in a wood near Clonfert. They had it knocked down and they were cutting through the middle of it when it started to bleed. They sent for the priest and after some time they got a statue of the Blessed Virgin in the tree. They had cut off her right arm.
    The statue was then brought to Clonfert Chapel where it still remains. It was often brought to other churches but that night it always goes back to Clonfert. This is the Catholic Church.
    A story is told of the Protestant Church. When the Protestants first got it they took the Holy Water Font and broke it and buried it. The next day it was back in the cathedral again. The people again broke it and
    Máire Ní Chaoin
    Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí