Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish there is a house called Beechwood House. It is supposed to be haunted. Here is a story about it. There was a lady living in the house once and her name was Lady Osborne. She had a great love for money.
    One day a gipsy woman came to the house. Lady Osborne thinking it was a visitor went to the door. When she opened the door she saw it was a gipsy woman. She told her to go away because she had nothing for her. The gipsy said "I do not want any money but if you give me my dinner I will tell you where there is money hidden".
    Lady Osborne then told her to come in. She gave her her dinner and the (gispl) gipsy told her where the money was hidden. She told her it was hidden underneath the stone stairs.
    Lady Osborne then ordered five or six of the servant men to look for the money. They got shovels and
    Peggy O' Meara
    An Ghráig Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann