Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After that she saw a hearse and then she saw six men lifting a coffin out of it. She was very frightened and called her sister. Scarcely had she opened her mouth when the funeral vanished and Anne found her sister fainting in the yard.
    Wrtitten by Patrick O'Meara. Carriganagh. Nenagh
    Told by Jim Martin, Grange. Nenagh. Age 60
  2. In the parish of Kilruane there is a churchyard known as the Kilruane Churchyard. There many things in the form (seen) of ghosts seen there and here is a story about a man who saw one of them.
    One night a man was coming home from rambling. It was a dark night and he could not see anything. When he came to the churchyard a strange feeling came over him and he was hardly able to walk. He came along all right till he came to the stile. Just as he was passing the stile a big black dog came out to him. The dog had his tongue hanging out and when the man looked at him a ball of fire fell out of its mouth
    The man was frightened but he kept
    null