Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One man got out his watch and looked at the time. It was 12 o'clock to the minute. he said that it was the spirits that were out. The woman said they would see what the spirits were like. The two men agreed to do so.
    The men went out. They got a ladder, and went up to the chimney to look down. The woman looked up inside. The men talked down to the woman, and asked her to know did she see anything. She said she saw nothing, but she heard a noise in the middle of the chimney. Then she roared up the chimney that she saw a Granóg. Then the men came in and they said it was time for them to go home. The woman asked them to wait for a minute and they did. She gave them another glass of whiskey each.
    Then they went home and they met nothing to frighten them until they were home and in bed. When they were in bed they heard a noise in the kitchen. They were afraid to go out to the kitchen, but one man ventured it after some time. He went out and saw a big black man drinking milk out of a cup. The next day the men said they would go for the priest to say Mass in the house. So on the following day the priest came and
    May Mc Loughney
    Loch Eorna, Co. Thiobraid Árann