School: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. Once there lived in Monsea a young girl named Peggy Brown. She was very poor for some time, but her aunt died, and left poor Peggy her money.
    When Peggy got the money she got very proud. She would not spend a penny because she wanted to be the richest person in the world. She loved to be thinking of her money. She put the money in a bag and hid it up the chimney.
    When she sat at the fire she used look up the chimney and say after a while "I will be the richest woman in the world because every penny I get I will put it up with the rest of the money" Peggy would not eat half enough because she would be spending too much money on food. After a while Peggy got sick. She could do no work as she had to stay in bed. Then she got a maid. When the maid came Peggy called her into her room. She told her not to look up the chimney. But the maid saw the bag. She thought for a minute.
    Rita Morrissey
    An Garrán Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann