Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wild sound of despair and wailing numbers like the lament of a fallen spirit? Spreads not the lowly pansy its crimson bosom to the sunshine and the storm, while flowers more highly prized perish by its side? Brother, genius is a bitter boon! The mind that can bode forth the sublime and the beautiful can also call into existence all that is tremendous and horrible. Bless thy lot! thou knowest not sorrow by anticipation. Thou knowest naught of the tortures to which our lives are liable from an excited imagination; you can find pleasure, if not happiness, in scenes and occurences on which my spirit cannot rest. The bind of humble flight is never far from a resting place, but oh! not so with the poor thing that adventures with exploring pinion to unknown regions."
    O'Kennedy studied under the pious brotherhood of the Holy Island, and early imbibed a taste for literature.
    O'Brien eschewed the monotonous life of the Holy Men and spent his hours in pursuits more congenial to his feelings. From the constant practice of athletic exercises, and the perpetration of some wild and daring deed, he won himself a name which
    Sarra Hogan