Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

father's house.
    When the father heard the story he embraced his son and was very fond of Sara.
    Next day they were to be married, and each girl of the place was to sing before the prince and his bride.
    With a heavy heart Niamh ran away to the place where the king dwelt. When it came to her turn to sing, she sang the song she was singing when she met the prince.
    The prince, whose name was Cherry, looked at Sara, and then looked at Niamh. He knew that the witch had deceived him.
    He went over Niamh before the whole congregation. All the people present were wondering at this strange thing, but soon they became aware of the right story, and Sara was taken out by the servants, and drowned in the river, and she was never seen again.
    Michael Cleary