Scoil: Cill an Daingin

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long, long ago, about the year 1,000 there lived a brave but stupid man named Dick Jackson. Dick always thought himself the bravest man in the country.
    His bravery was talked of far and near. He was very proud of himself. It was indeed his pride that caused his sad end.
    One day Dick and some friends went out fishing to Johnstown Lake. They caught a lot of fish. They were delighted with their day. When they turned to go home, an old woman came running after them crying - my poor, old, cow will be drowned.
    Dick ran off at once and in to the water with him. He caught the cow by the horns. The cow leaped and 'poor' Dick lost his hold and was drowned. When his body was rescued he was buried in Kilodiernan.
    Eileen Morrissey
    An Garrán Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann