Scoil: Glenahilty (uimhir rolla 10656)

Gleann na hEilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ó hEoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Domestic animals around the home are cows, the horse, and calves, and others. The cows have got names, such as Bawney[?], Kerry-cow, the White-head cow, and the red cow. When driving the cows to the field people say "How," "How,". The cow-house which is called a byre is fitted with ties for every cow,. Those in our cow-house are made with chains which are tied around the cow's, head.
    A horse show is hung over the door both in a cowhouse and stable to bring luck. If cows are uneasy when milking them it is customary to tie their hind legs. The tie is made with thick rope which is sold for the purpose. We(he) call this tie a spancil. This is made by plaiting the rope and leaving a loop at one end and a bit of stick at the other end. The stable
    Lizzie Darcy