Scoil: Glenahilty (uimhir rolla 10656)

Gleann na hEilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ó hEoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in this parish, namely James Costello's, William Cavanagh's, Jack Cavanagh's, and Jim Brophy's. James Costello is the first of his family to be a smith. The Cavanaghs are smiths for three generations, and Jim Brophy is also the first of his family to be a smith.
    Those forges are situated in different parts of the parish. James Costello's and William Cavanagh's are in the town of Cloughjordan, and Jack Cavanaghs is situated at Modreeny cross, and Jim Brophy's is in Crowle near a stream. The implements in the forge are the Anvil, the Bellows, the Bench, the Vice, the water-tank, and one fireplace. There are two doors, and two windows in it also. They are generally roofed with slates. The Smiths shoe horses, and donkeys, and they make farm implements, such as, ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels, pikes, and axes.
    Some of the forge work is done in the open air such as making car wheels, and gates. There is a local belief with regard to forge-water, it will cure warts. Smiths are always looked upon as being very strong. Forges are nearly always centres for storytelling. The forge figured in 1798 for the making of pikes.
    Margaret Cahill,
    Margaret Cahill