School: Clais (roll number 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. In the troubled times no children could get to the Catholic school. In a place called Cullinwaine there was a hut in a field where children used to go to school for miles around. There was a man by the name of Mr. Treacy from Barnagrotty teaching them. The farmers of the place built the hut and brought him there and paid him. He was there for a couple of years until the times began to improve. There was a school built in Ballydonagh. They were taught sums and reading and Religious Instruction. It was about a hundred and twenty years ago since the first school was built.
    There were no schools in Tipperary about 160 years ago. The people used to make huts near a hedge long ago. It was built at Grenanstown
        1. foirgnimh