School: Clais (roll number 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a poet living in the parish of Toomevara. His name was Mr Brian and he was a great poet. He was standing at the corner of Toomevara one fine Summer day. A priest by the name of Father O'Meara lived in Toomevara at that time. As he was passing by he said to him. "Why do you not go and look for work and not to be keeping up the corner." Mr. Brian said to him.
    "Well Father O'Meara.
    Ill tell you quiet plain.
    Let you mind your own business and Ill do the same.
    There was a poet by the name of Bill Ryan he lived in the parish of Cloughjordan. Before he died he wrote on a cross to be put over his grave when he would die. This is what it is.
    "Remember man as you pass by.
    As you are now so once was I.