Scoil: Gort an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 11384)

Gort an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the west, clearing hedges and ditches like a swallow, and travelling like the wind. The last jump he made was over water, and on landing he lost his balance and fell to the ground, and away galloped the cow and the rest without him.
    On looking round he was surprised to find that he had jumped a broad river. He did not know where he was but he met a man who told him he was in the county of Galway and then he knew that he had jumped the river Shannon. After a meal he set out (for home) and after a long day's travel he reached home again, full of surprise at all that had happened him
    James O Shea
    Carpenter (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)