Scoil: Gort an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 11384)

Gort an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The coming weather is indicated by the behaviour of animals and birds, and the changes that take place in the natural environment.
    It is regarded as a sign of rain if a cat is seen scratching a tree with her paws, but one of its surest signs is the low flight of swallows. The cry of the curlew also portends rain.
    Among the best local signs of rain is the near and dark appearance of the mountains especially the "Rock" (The Devil's Bit). A cap on Keeper Hill, no matter how fine the day and cloudless the sky, indicates rain in the very near future. If Lough Derg appears near and dull rain is nigh. If the morning fog and mist does not go up the mountains quickly we will also have a wet day. If a flood goes down quickly we are going to have more heavy rain.
    John Donvan
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)