Scoil: Teampoll Doire, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 9060)

Teampall Doire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two men were going to the bog in a creel.One of the men's names was Rody Rogers.They were going up the boreen road at Poulanass and both men were sitting down in the creel.The mare they had was half-blind,and she pulled up on a bank on the lower side of the road.The creel went rolling down the hill with the two men in it.One man fell out half way down the hill but the other man was in it.It stopped rolling before it came to the river.The creel was a little bit broken but neither of the men was hurt. They didn't even get a scratch.This happened about thirty years ago.
    1. am
    John Murray