Scoil: Teampoll Doire, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 9060)

Teampall Doire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people used to live on three meals a day long ago, namely breakfast, dinner, and supper. The meals chiefly consisted of potatoes and milk. A man in the neighbourhood used to be going out in service to earn a living the breakfast he used to get was thin porridge and sometimes bread and sour milk.
    My father who is about sixty years of age remembers a time when he used to draw hay before his breakfast, he would have a load of hay in the shed at half-past six in the morning then he would eat his breakfast and begin drawing again.
    1. táirgí
    Josie Kennedy