Scoil: Shallee, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 6245)

Sealaí (Coughlan), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Chonchubhair

1. There is supposed to be treasure hidden in Longstone Hill. Cromwell placed it there.
    On once occassion he plundered the monastery in Burgess, burned it to the ground and took away all the gold, silver and sacred vessels he could lay hands on. He loaded his wagons with these valuables.
    Then he went on to Limerick through Shallee. The horses found it very hard to draw the wagons up Shallee hill but when they came to the steep part of the hill they failed completely. The soldiers then did their best to help the horses but it was all in vain. The loads were far too heavy for the horses to bring to the top of the hill.
    Cromwell was forced to unload the wagons and leave the treasure behind him. He is supposed to have buried the treasure in Longstone hill
    Mary Behan
    Aughboy, Co. Thiobraid Árann