School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Ireland down to the 12th century there was no regular organisation of the country, for the purposes of ecclesiastical administration. The country was divided up amongst the clans and tribes of the old families, and each clan provided its own Bishop and its own priests. Consequently with the exception of those places where a great saint dwelt, or where a monastery or great school sprung up, very little information can be gleaned about the religious history of a district or of its people before that time.
    In the year 1118 a Synod of the clergy of Ireland was held at Rathbrasil (1). At this time the number of small dioceses in Ireland was excessive and the Synod set itself to remedy the situation. It was decided to amalgamate a group of small dioceses into one substantial one and the guiding principle of the amalgamation was to be that the new diocese should as far as possible follow the boundaries of the ancient Divisions of Ireland.
    The district around Newport at that time belonged to the territory known as Ely O'Carroll, and was ruled by the Bishop of the clan O'Carroll tho it is quite probable that all the priests in the district sprung from the local families of O'Ryans, O'Heffernan, etc. Consequentl all this district
    Rev. Patrick J. Lee