Scoil: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 2428)

An Leaca Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The owner of this estate was an extensive land owner in Kinsale Co. Cork. Besides the Cork lands it comprises a large part of the mountainous district of which Lackamore and Tooreenbrien in Tipperary form part.
    The Estate Agent, Mr. B --- carried out a series of evictions in '92. The landlord made it his business to personally investigate the cause of this unpleasantness. This resulted in the re-instatement of the tenants.
    Mr. Heard was a conscientioous and philanthropic gentleman. Not only did he re-instate his tenants; but he built new houses (free of cost to them) for them and repaired others or gave the material to do so to those willing to accept it. He came to reside in Lackamore Lodge in '93. He gave much needed employment to the people of the district, reclaiming and planting the hillside and in extensive drainage schemes. The present woods owe their origin to him. He died in '97 but he had sold to his tenantry under the Ashbourne Act - the best land purchased Act ever passed - therefore assuring them security of tenure, an unheard of novelty in those days.
    Mr Michael O Dwyer
    An Cillín, Co. Thiobraid Árann