Scoil: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 2428)

An Leaca Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The system of Education here in Ireland has greatly improved during the last century. The improvement has been considerably enhanced since the coming into power of our native government. Formerly there were no national schools or schools of any kind. The only means by which children obtained any little education was by attending the hedge school.
    This school was held in the barn or cowhouse of some local farmer and the children for miles around attended daily. In the long Summer evenings and long Winter nights the grown up boys and girls who were at work during the day attended those schools. As a rule those schools only taught Reading, Writing and simple Arithmetic.
    In the Summer time the teacher or school master as he was called often taught his pupils by the side of a hedge and this is how the hedge school got its name. The schoolmaster was paid weekly by his pupils parents which payment was often very little indeed, something about five shillings a week.
    It is not to be wondered at that so many people were illiterate or that they were then called the poor Ignorant Irish which was the easiest way for them to be. Although local schools were unknown still there were many Colleges and Universities where the children of wealthy
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Mc Grath