Scoil: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (uimhir rolla 9749)

An Cnoc Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Risteárd Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 82 years ago Patsy Butler was born in the townland of Inchavara, Milestone, parish of Kilcommon Co. Tipperary. His parents were wealthy farmers and Patsy was brought up on the farm. Later in life he was called by the locals lazy Patsy from the manner he had of doing things[?] in a lazy slovenly way. His dress was a frieze coat and cordury trousers, he never laced his boots, nor closed his shirt and always went about in a slovenly way. Patsy was sent to bring cattle to the home farm that was grazing on the farm of Pat Carroll Curryquinn Dolla Nenagh. The number of cattle to be brought home 10 yearlings and a bull.
    One of the local jobbers crossed Patsy's return journey and bought the bull from Patsy for 30 shillings and paid him in shillings. When Patsy arrived home his mother asked him where was the bull? "I sold him" said Patsy. "Who bought him? "Mick Darby" answered Patsy. "How much did you get for him?" I got 30 shillings for him and wasn't it enough for the red devil. Patsy was always in dread of the bull and wished to have him out of the place.