Scoil: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (uimhir rolla 9749)

An Cnoc Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Risteárd Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of Graniera Milestone Thurles was Major Maude & Georgeinne Maude Kingston London. It is told that they got this district about 150 years ago. They were generous and never evicted any person. About 68 years ago, the lease expired on this estate. The rentwarner (John Cormack Graneera) tried very hard to obtain possession of all the small holdings on the estate. The small holders fought hard against him, they held meetings, opened a common fund. Defrayed the expenses of three witnesses who went to Dublin to give evidence before the agent (Mr Singe). Mr Singe transmitted the evidence of Cormack (rentwarmer) & smallholders to London to Major Maude. Major Maude decided in favour of the small holders and gave a lease of 31 year dated September 1873. Thereby planting every smallholder firmly. Major Maude sold this property to the tenants at 20 years purchase under the 1903 Land Act. Forty years ago there was one slated house on the whole estate of 36 houses. Now we have but one thatched house in the district.
    R. J. Ryan Ex.N.T., Inchavallana
    R. J. Ryan