Scoil: Cúl Doire (uimhir rolla 8008)

Cúldoire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Máille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (Told by my father, Denis Maher (55 years), Pallashill, to me. Collected in the locality. 4-11-'38)
    On every evening except Saturday the plough is stuck in the soil and on Saturday it is left at the end of the garden. The early potatoes are to be sowed before the 15th March and the late potates before the 20th April.
    Signed Kathleen Maher
    Dated 4-11-'38
    Kathleen Maher
    Cnoc na Pailíse, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Denis Maher
    55
  2. Told by my father, Michael Delaney (54 yrs.) Pallas to me. Collected in the locality. 4-11-'38)
    "The Harvest of the Geese" occurs three times in the year, during the Spring when the geese lay their eggs, and when the farmers put them out on the stubbles after cutting the corn, and when the people are killing them for Michaelmas, Christmas, and Easter. Old people say that March borrowed either three, nine or twenty-one days from April to skin the old cow. Some say the meaning of this is when March was out an old cow who nearly died with hunger shouted, "Now I am safe because March