Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On New Year's Eve at twelve o-clock the old year is rung out and the New Year is rung in. If a person does anything out of the ordinary on New Year's Day, it is said he will be doing it for the year. On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are eaten. The day before Shrove Tuesday is called "Puss Monday". It is so-called because everyone who was not married during Lent is supposed to "puss" that day.
    On Easter Saturday water is blessed. Every person takes three sips in honour of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. It is also sprinkled on the crops. On Easter Sunday everyone eats more than the usual number of eggs. Chalk Sunday is the first Sunday of Lent. On that day a group of boys used to go around and chalk everyone who was not married during Shrove. This custom is now discontinued.
    On St. John's night bonfires are lit in honour of St. John. On St.
    Mr Owen Darmody