Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is supposed to be cured by putting a heated stocking around one's neck. A cure for a pain in the ear is to place it over the steam of a kettle. Blue applied to the sting of a wasp is said to cure it. A roasted cabbage leaf cures ulcerated legs.
    There are several cures for backache. Guilteact, an herb which is found in quarries, when boiled and the essence of it drunk cures a backache. A posthumous child is also said to cure the same ailment. The patient has to lie on the floor, and the child places his foot on the person's back. The fourth daughter and the seventh son are said to have the gift of wisdom.
    Bread made by a woman whose husband has the same surname as herself cures the chincough. Several disease are cured in the holy well of Latteragh. There are three stones
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Darmody