Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his flock. He beheld a light emerging from the fort. He stood transfixed wondering who would be out at this hour of the night, but he could not see any one but still the light kept going. It went all around the field and back to the fort, repeated the performance again and again. Finally, the herd took courage and went over to the fort to investigate but look where he might he could see nothing. Just as he was leaving the fort he heard the most dreadful laughter anyone ever heard. From that day to this no one ever ventured near the fort after midnight.
    Mr Doherty
    An tAbhallort Fada, Co. Thiobraid Árann