Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The black bushes that are growing thickly all around in a circle and the high embankment make it still more noticeable. In the center there is a slight depression and a gap in the bushes in the only entrance. There area few stories told about this particular fort.
    One day two young girls were picking nuts off a bush near the fort. They saw a young rabbit run into a hole in the fort. They at once entered and were looking around bout no rabbit was to be seen. AT length they decided to go home ad on looking around the girls who was just seventeen years saw a cat unusually large with a short grey tail. The cat was looking at them with fiery eyes and when they ran out of the fort to go home the cat followed them. She followed the girls only a few yards, then went back into the fort and vanished. An elderly man relates that he was going home one night at about
    William Lowey