Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

the door.
    Others with a worse end in view arose, got a sheaf of corn, stuck pins in the joints of the straws, placed it in a bed and lit candles around it. After this queer cermony, the sheaf was buried, and while it was being covered, the person said certain charms and finished by saying. "As this sheaf rots so shall" (and the name of the person she wanted to kill was mentioned.) "also rot away." And from that time the victim, took a disease, from which he would never recover, unless the sheaf was taken out of the ground again. The girl who was anxious, to find out the name of her husband got a plate flour on May Eve, and put a snail on it. In the morning the initials of her future husband was traced on the flour. A girl who wanted to know if she would ever be married, went to a brook on May Eve, and got nine little stones and placed them in the ashes when the fire was raked in the night. On the next morning when she shuffled the stones, if they would give out a musical sound, she would be married
    Michael Fitzpatrick
    Tulach Mhic Shéamais, Co. Thiobraid Árann