Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after this a price was on his head and a reward of £500 would be given if he was captured dead or alive. Luck was with him however and he turned out to be a highway man on a small scale not merely for himself but for the poor and oppressed whose lands were taken over and their families evicted by the infamous Collblerowens who was landlord of Galmoy and the surrounding districts. He also aided families who were poor in Templetuohy during his career on the road. At a skirmish at Bawnmore some of the members were killed by British forces so he had to fly from his country. He went to America and nothing more is known of his life after that but he was fifty hears of age when he left his country.
    In Templetuohy churchyard Richard Lalor Shiel perhaps the best known in the history of Daniel O'Connell is interred He was one of the members responsible for getting the Act of Catholic Emancipation passed in April 1829 which ended the
    Tim Geehan
    John Fogarty