Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish there is a beautiful monument erected to the power-Lalors in Templetuohy chapleyard. It consists of burial-vaults and is also a monumental structure. It is shaped like a pyramid and is about 8 feet in hight. It is erected by means of cut stones and is a very fine monument. Stones with marks and Inscriptions on them are very plentiful throughout the country. And now I will write about some of these. At Derryvella there is a very large rock with a mark on it, in the Shape of a foot print, and this is called the devils foot print. Also a house in the same townsland as a mark called a "surveyors mark" and is shaped like a triangle with a line across the centre of it. On several houses and stones are similar marks
    Tim Geehan
    Mrs Fitzpatrick