Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (uimhir rolla 16251)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

door.
    On the feast of Saint Martin it is a custom even at the present day for people to kill a fowl and sprinkle the blood in the four corners of the house and on that day all engines cease work in respect of Saint Martin, who was a martyr being ground in a mill.
    On Saint Stephen's Day it is a csutom to carry a dead wren on top of a holly bush and travel from house to house asking for help to bury the wren, and at the end of the day, they bury the wren and with the money, the wren-boys, entertain themselves and have a night of enjoyment.
    On New Year's Day people are always careful about what they do as it is an old tradition that anything you do on New Years Day you will do it for the year.
    On New Year's Eve it is an old custom that no one should leave a house between the hours of 12 and one am as they would die before the year would end.
    On Saint Patrick's day everyone wears a