Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (uimhir rolla 16251)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    reward of £500 would be given if he were caught dead or alive. Luck was with him however and he escaped. He turned out to be a highway-man on a small scale. He showed himself the friend of the poor and oppressed, especially of those whose land was taken over and their families evicted by the infamous Cobbler Owens who was landlord of Galmoy and the surrounding districts. Though not a native of Templetuohy he is remembered there because of the many times he helped the poor. At a skirmish in Bawnmore some members of his party were killed by British forces so he had to fly from the country altogether. He went to America and nothing has been heard from him since. He was 50 years of age when leaving the country.
    John Fogarty