Scoil: Caisleán Aibhne (Castleiny) (uimhir rolla 7782)

Caisleán Laighnigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. S. Ó Dúnaidhe

There is a fort not far from my home it is in a very lonely place near a bog. There is a house about a quarter of a mile from the fort. One night as the family was about to say the rosary a man dressed as a monk opened the door and walked in. He had a very unearthly appearance. He asked for lodging but the people of the house were afraid to keep him. They told him where he could get shelter for the night and one of the men said he would go with him part of the way. When they came to the first stile the monk stood behind and told the man to go on before him. The man was a bit uneasy and declined to do so. The monk then got up on the stile and gave a terrific yell, which could be heard for miles around in the stillness of the night and then disappeared. The other poor man got such a fright he was scarcely able to get back home.
    Norah Stapleton
    An Lathach, Co. Thiobraid Árann