Scoil: Clonmore, Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 12541)

Cluain Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán, Bean Uí Allmhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Grant called on them to deliver up at the same time pointing the cabbage stump at them and saying "I am Jer Grant" They immediately put up their hands and Grant took what money, gold, watches and guns they had and then told them to depart. Grant immediately went back to Lidwell's house with the Officers' money, gold, watches and guns. Next day Lidwell rode in to the Military Barracks and asked the Officers what happened last night. They said they were held up by Jer. Grant and one hundred men and robbed. Grant called at my house last evening after robbing you and told me he met a few English tomies down the avenue and he robbed them "Here is the gun", handing them the cabbage stump, "which he held ye up with." They left next day and were never seen in Ireland after.
    Thomas Martin
    Thomas Martin