Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Coill an Longfoirt, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The forge in this district is situated about a mile east of this school, quite close to the village of Clonakenny. It is built near a stream. The present smith is Michael Costigan; he is the first of that family to be a blacksmith.
    The forge is a building of stone about fifteen feet square; it is situated about twenty yards off the public road, on the side of a "boreen". The roof is made of timber covered with concrete. The door is a big square opening, with no archway. There is only one fireplace which is situated opposite the doorway on a raised platform of stone about two feet high. The trough holding the water for cooling the irons is a hollow cut in a large stone which is placed on the stone platform in front of the fire. The bellows used is one which was bought some years ago. It is worked by turning a wheel. That used before the present one, was homemade, and was worked by moving a handle up and down.
    Joe Maher