Scoil: Baile na Cille, Roscrea (uimhir rolla 10350)

Baile na Coille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
F. Bergin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived in Michael Maher's house a man named Jer Sutton. He had no one living in the house with him only a big rat.
    When he used to eat porridge the rat used to eat off the plate with him. Sutton didn't mind the rat eating with him except that the rat used to make for the very bit he was about to eat himself. He used to say to the rat "Push over to your own side."

Once upon a time there lived a man who used to be foddering for Mr Hodgins out of a reek of hay on an outside farm, Another man played a trick on him. He got two big boots.
    He just left them peeping out of the bench of hay , covered the upper with hay. When the other man came to fodder the next
    Peggie Cummins
    Baile na nGoirtíní, Co. Thiobraid Árann