Scoil: An Clochar, Roscrea

Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Mháthair M. Ní Thuathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The names of some of the potatoes that are sown around Roscrea are "Brithish Queens", "Skerries", and "Golden Wonders".
    As a preventative againist the blight the farmers spray the potatoes. To make the spraying wash they get washing soda and blue stone.
    They disolve the soda in hot water. When it is disolved they put in the blue stone, then they get a big barrel and fill it up with water and the mixture is put into that. In the Autum the farmer hires a number of boys to pick the potatoes. When they are picked they are put in pits in the garden
    Philomena Gaffney