Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but when they came to the Slieve Bloom mountains they missed his track. This priest's name is not known. Some say that he was a Waterford man. John Maher who lived in Barnane at that time used to attend the Mass. One morning before Mass the priest told him to keep watch. The man did not like this. Next day this man went to the military in Templemore and told them where the priest was hiding. The military came up with this man. When they reached it they found that he had gone. The military returned to Templemore. When they were gone the priest returned with an army and they surrounded Maher's house. They took him as a prisoner. But they afterwards let him off. This priest was afterwards caught near Nenagh and was put to death. Priests used to say Mass in the houses and also the Stations of the Cross.