Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. Bird Lore - Common Birds
    The commonest birds that are found in our district are the robin, the blackbird, the thrush, the wren, the swallow, the magpie, the sparrow, the cuckoo, and corncrake. None of these migrate only the cuckoo, the corncrake and the swallow. The swallow comes about the middle of April. The cuckoo comes about the first of May and the corncrake comes to us about the end of May
    Breda Ryan
    Phil Ryan
    Ní fios
  2. The robin, the blackbirds and the plovers are the commonest in this district. The robin and the blackbird do not migrate but they changes their abode and go to another part of the country. The plovers are migratory birds. It is in the winter they come to this district. They come here in the end of December