Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the paper evenly, and turn back two corners. Then fold it again, and turn back two corners. Catch the two ends, and pull them out. The boat is made then.
    A crib is an instrument for catching birds. It is ade in wintertaime. Sallies are used for making it. Four sallies should be joined together like a square. Then four more should be put on top of them, and they should be getting smaller all the time, until they meet on top.
    A whistle can be made from a walnut by getting out all the inside.
    A wreath is like a band tied around the head. It is made out of ivy leaves by getting a needle and thread and driving the needle and thread and driving the needle in through every leaf. Then when it is big enough it can be tied at the back of the head.
    A doll can be made from tissue paper. The paper must be cut in two halves and tied in the middle. Another piece of paper twisted and put in through the two halves is the arms. Then put a cape all over the back and the a sash around it. Cut out the face of some
    Rita Cahill